CBS 2 - Search Results

The following is an archived video story. The text content of that video story is available below for reference. The original video has been deleted and is no longer available.

Summer of the Arts Line-Ups

IOWA CITY, IA (CBS2/FOX28) -
2014 Friday Night Concert Series Schedule
May 16           The Fez
May 23           David Zollo & the Body Electric
May 30           Winterland
June 13           Recliners
June 20           Shade of Blue
June 27           Tallgrass
July 11            Beggarmen AND Christopher the Conquered
July 18            Muckrockers
July 25            Funkdaddies
August 1         Jessica Egli AND Surf Zombies
August 8         Beaker Brothers
August 15       Milk & Eggs AND Brooks Strause & the Gory Details
August 22       Orquesta Alto Maiz
August 29       Dogs On Skiis
Sept 5            Kevin BF Burt & Big Medicine           
Sept 12          TBA AND Fire Sale


2014 Saturday Night Concert Series Schedule
May 17         City High & West High Jazz Ensembles
June 21         Orenda, Iowa City Pride Festival
July 19           Brass Transit Authority
August 16      TBA, Iowa City Latino Festival
       
2014 Iowa Arts Festival Schedule

FRIDAY, JUNE 6:
4-11 p.m.    Culinary Row
5-11:30 p.m.    Beverage Garden
5 - 8 p.m.    Art Fair

7-10:30 p.m.    MAIN STAGE SCHEDULE:
7 p.m.        Euforquestra
9 p.m.        Indigo Girls

SATURDAY, JUNE 7:
10 a.m. - 7 p.m.    Art Fair, Emerging Artist Pavilion & Art Goes LIVE! Artist Demonstrations
10 a.m. - 3 p.m.    Global Village & Family Stage   
11 a.m.-11 p.m.    Culinary Row Open
12-11 p.m.    Beverage Garden Open

12 p.m.    MAIN STAGE SCHEDULE:
10 a.m.        Iowa City Community Band
11:30 a.m.        Dave Moore
1 p.m.        The Tornadoes
3 p.m.        5 OClock Steele Band/Carnaval Parade
5 p.m.         Sean Costanza Band
7 p.m.        TBA
9 p.m.        Steve Earle Band (TENTATIVE)

SUNDAY, JUNE 8:
10 a.m. -3 p.m.    Childrens Day & Family Stage
10 a.m. - 4 p.m.    Art Fair, Emerging Artist Pavilion & Art Goes LIVE! Artist Demonstrations

MAIN STAGE SCHEDULE:
11 a.m.        Burlington Street Bluegrass
12:30 p.m.        Andy Carlson
2:30 p.m.        TBA

11 a.m. - 4 p.m.    Culinary Row Open
12-4 p.m.    Beverage Garden Open


2014 Free Movie Series Schedule
June 14            Captain America the First Avenger
June 21            Despicable Me 2
June 28            Double Feature Night
                        Three Musketeers, 1993
                        Three Musketeers, 2011
July 12              Fantastic Four
July 19              The Fifth Element   
July 26              Fast & Furious 6
Aug. 2              Seven Years in Tibet
Aug. 9              Super 8
Aug. 16            9
Aug. 21            How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days

2014 MusicIC Schedule

JUNE 18, 7:30 PM
Trinity Episcopal Church
In Memory:
Elegies by Francis Poulenc, Aaron Copland and Leon Kirchner
Tricia Park

JUNE 19, 7:30 PM
Trinity Episcopal Church
Samuel Barber: Impassioned by Poetry
An all-barber evening of songs and his string quartet
With soprano Meagan Brus

JUNE 20, 7:30 PM
The Englert Theatre
The Kreutzer Sonata
Music by Beethoven and Janacek and Tolstoys novella, The Kreutzer Sonata
By Jennifer Fawcett, directed by Sean Christopher Lewis

JUNE 21, 2 PM
Iowa City Public Library
A Family Concert
Music and Childrens Literature

2014 Iowa City Jazz Festival Schedule

THURSDAY, JULY 3:
4 p.m.        Culinary Row, Beverage Garden, Artist Booths & FUN Zone open
5 p.m.        United Jazz Ensemble
6:30 p.m.    Side Stages Perform
7 p.m.        Jared Gold Trio
8:30 p.m.    Side Stages Perform
9 p.m.        The Pedrito Martinez Group


FRIDAY, JULY 4:
Noon        Culinary Row, Beverage Garden, Artist Booths & FUN Zone open
3 p.m.        North Corridor All-Star Jazz Band
4:30 p.m.    Side Stages Perform
5 p.m.        Nordic Connect
6:30 p.m.    Side Stages Perform
7 p.m.        Etienne Charles Creole Soul
8:30 p.m.    Side Stages Perform
9 p.m.        Joe Lovano Us Five


SATURDAY, JULY 5:
Noon        Culinary Row, Beverage Garden, Artist Booths & FUN Zone open
2 p.m.        The Commons Collective
3:30 p.m.    Side Stages Perform
4 p.m.        Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio
5:30 p.m.    Side Stages Perform
6 p.m.        Anat Cohen Quartet
7:30 p.m.    Side Stages Perform
8 p.m.    Tom Harrell COLORS OF A DREAM with Johnathan Blake, Wayne Escoffery, Ugonna Okegwo, Jaleel Shaw, and Esperanza Spalding

9:30 p.m.    Fireworks

2014 Iowa Soul Festival Schedule

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
5:00 PM 10:00 PM    Culinary Row, Arts & Crafts Booths, FUN Zone
5:00 PM 11:00 PM    Beverage Garden

Main Stage:
    5:30 PM    Brought to you by Hancher
    7:00 PM    Brought to you by Hancher
    9:00 PM    Al Jarreau, Brought to you by Hancher


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20
11:00 AM 7:00 PM    Marketplace, FUN Zone
11:00 AM 10:00 PM    Culinary Row
1:00 PM 11:00 PM    Beverage Garden

Main Stage:
11:00-12:30 PM    Unified Youth Drill Team           
Ordained 2Praise Dance Ministry
    Set the Atmosphere           
1:00-2:00 PM         TBD                       
2:30-4:00 PM        Kilowatt & Grizz Blues Band           
4:30-6:00 PM        The Funkdaddies               
7:00-8:30 PM        TBA             
9:00-10:30 PM        TBA       


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
Ticketed Gospel Brunch, Sheraton Iowa City Hotel
Collaboration with KCCK Jazz 88.3

Two seatings:        10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.  
 
Advertise with us!
Brought to you by:
Brought to you by:

Washington Times

Sponsored content